Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Preshua is a herb that grows in flax and corn. It distroys the flax more than the corn because when the flax is taken to the mill it cannot be scutched. Dockens grow in flax also and when the docken grows it kills the flax. Ragweeds grow in dry good land and they spread quickly. Rushes grow n poor wet land but do not spread. Dock leaves cures the sting of the nettle, Nettles are used with turkeys. They make them strong and healthy. Hore-hound a plant used for cough. Nettles when boiled are used as cure for measels. Dockens if rubbed on a person who has been stung by nettles will take the sting out. Dockens are also used as a cure for the cold. Whins when chopped, and boiled make a good drink for horses. Thistles are very healthy food for donkeys and they are very fond of them. Chicken weed boiled will cure a sore throat. Broom is poison for cattle. Fairy fingers is a poisonous weed it grows in every kind of land. Bark of Boxwood