Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mass rock in Drumbo. There are 3 rocks in rotation and the middle one is the one on which mass was said. There is a small rectangular hole in this rock and it is said that the Blessed Sacrament was kept there.
    There is a field in Shanmullagh called the "caldra" in which a lot of people were buried. Some think that a battle was fought there and that the men killed were buried there. Others think it was a graveyard.
    The ruins of an old church in Drumailen (across the Border) are still to be seen. Several attempts have been made to knock this church down from the time of Cromwell on but is has defied all efforts at destruction. There is a holy well called St Mac Cooey's well beside this chapel. St. Mac Cooey was a soldier first and then he devoted himself to religion. He got a bell in a supernatural way. The bell had a tongue in it and he was to walk and pray until the tongue would fall out. It fell out beside the well