Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a pad up Mickeys McQuade's hill, down Peter McAtaveys hills, over Tom Hughes fields up John McAtaveys hill down John Whitcrofts hills and across other fields to the Mass garden.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a mass pad from Clara up to the Mass garden in the penal days. It ran through Teirmacmoe through Moys and through a part of Lisglasson to where Mass would be said.
    There was another pad across McQuaids hill through McGuigrases [?] fields and across the Shiller [?] hill and across Whitecrofts fields and over to the Mass garden.
    There was another from Murphs hill and across Murrays field and through McSkanes field and across McCleans river and over to the Mass garden at the edge of Lisglasson.
    By Brigid MacQuade
  2. Herbs 5.12.38
    A dawkin is the name of a weed which grow on any kind of land. It cures the sting of a nettle and these are wards that are to be said, dawkin dawkin in and out take the sting of a nettle out. If you boil (a nettle)
      1. cleachtas an leighis