School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chicken weed was the cure for a sprain. The cure for the whooping cough in olden times, that some of the family to go begging to three houses, the husband and wife of the same name before marriage what ever the people give you it is to be taken by the person. Another cure for the same, if you go out on the road and meet a man on the road with a pieball poney, and ask him to cure the whooping cough he will tell you to give the child such a thing and it shall cure the child. There is a plant that grows in some gardens, the name of it is (Rose Noble) people pull this flower and put it into a pot and boil it, they take it out and strain it, then the take a bit of it every morning fasting, and that is a good thing for the blood.
    Cures - Warts - rub a snale to the wart three times and say "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost" and then hang the snale on a bush.
    Whooping cough - People give milk to a ferret and when the ferret leaves the child drinks it and it is cured.
    Freets - The (boy) people said long ago that when a red haired woman came into your house she would take the butter off the churn and to avoid that the people would tie a red