Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to tell who it is and then he is set free. Then the handkerchief is put on whoever he caught. The game is continued like that. The out-door games we play in Winter are snow-balling and sliding. We play hand-ball and football in Autumn. The games children play around the fire in Winter is 'button'. This is the way the game is played. A button is got and someone goes around leaving his hands closed on the button saying "button button show let know who has the button" and if they guess the right one they get a slap. Whoever guesses the right one that has the button gets passing it t he next time and so on.