School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. One day a man went to Kingscourt with an old cow When he sold the cow he remained in the town until evening. Denis Finnegan was the man who was killed. He was found in Phil Hughes' field It is said he got £2 10s for the cow. The man who killed Denis was Proctor When he killed him he ran away with his money His dog followed him he tried to put him home He struck the dog with his hand on which the blood was and it got on the dog Proctor ran away and hid behind Nolan's mill wheel but he was found He was afterwards put to jail
    II
    About fifty three years in Lough Silin seventeen people were drowned It is said that the master promised to give the children a sail in a boat This boat was left at the waters edge for accomodation Adams was the name of the man who owned the boat. In the evening the master told the boys he was taking them to the lake. The mistress went to the lake with the boys. They were all very glad