Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifteen years ago there were a good share of these customs in the country. These customs often caused trouble in a district on May Day.

The Decorations of the houses
    Long ago the people used decorate their houses with the leaves of the sycamore tree to welcome the summer.

Milk
    People never gave away milk on May Day because they thought that the person they would give it to would have the profit of the milk for the year.

A Well
    If there were two or three families getting water in one well one of the families would try to get the water from the well the first on May-Day, because it was supposed that they would have the cleanest of the water for the year, and good luck also.

Holy Water
    The farmers used go out in their fields on May-Morning and they used sprinkle holy water on their crops and on their animals so as to drive away evil spirits.
    Michael Connor