Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a family and theri father died while they were very young the oldest being only fifteen years, and they were very fond of fishing. They fished every night and were all well able to catch salmon. The youngest of the family went fishing one night and anybody in the house did not know he was gone. He had a torch and a gaff and caught two salmon and put them where they could not get into the river again. He fished on until he came to a bridge and he saw two men under it. He thought they were his brothers but as he was going towards them they disappeared out of his sight. He got a weakness and fell into the river and was drowned.
    Donnchad Ó Súilleabháin
    Eanach Beag, Co. Chiarraí