Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the coffin is brought out of the house it is placed on two chairs outside the door where it is allowed to rest for a few minutes. This is a very old custom and is still observed. Four men of the same name,relatives of the dead person shoulder the coffin and carry it to the hearse.
    The coffin is removed from the hearse when the funeral reaches the church.
    It is placed on the high altar and is covered with a black cloth. High-Mass is said at 10.30 a-m the following day and the funeral takes place at one or two o'clock according to the distance to the cemetery. When it reaches the cemetery, the coffin is laid down beside the grave which was prepared the day before or that morning. A grave is never opened on a Monday in this part of the country. If a person is to be buried on a
    Mary O Keeffe