Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Cahireen na Leanbh
    In this locality there is a place called Cahaireen na Leanbh. This is a circle surrounded by a stone wall. Long ago it was used as a place of burial for people of the neighbouring districts and for unbaptized babies. The signs of the graves are to be seen yet which are big heaps of stones near each other. Bun a Baile is another field near it below the railway and along the bank of the river Flesk. This is a long field which is very rough and here and there are big holes and heaps of stones. The meaning of Bun A Bhaile is "The Bottom of the Farmstead"
    On the opposite side of the river there is an old Franciscan ruin. All that remains of the house which was occupied by the
    Frank O Reilly
    Os cionn 12