Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local saint is Saint Moling. He was born in Brosna and lived there with his parents in a little mud cabin a few fields from Brosna Church. When the cabin fell a well sprang up and it was called St. Moling's well. In this well there is supposed to be a cure for sores.
    People from Cork, Limerick and all parts of Munster pay rounds to it every Saturday in the month of May.
    A crippled man came to pay a round and as he was leaving the well he could walk without his crutches. His image is in the Brosna Church at the back of the Altar and was put there by the late Fr. Neligan.
    St Moling was Bishop of Ferns Co. Wexford.
    Mary Anne Guiney