Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

A Funny Story
    A vast cloud of smoke and great tongues of flame began to issue from the windows of a house. A passer-by, fearful for the occupant's safety, ran to the door and urgently banged the knocker. Presently it was opened by a woman with an ear-trumpet. "Your house is on fire" gasped the passer-by. "Hurry up and get out!" What's that?" she asked. "Fire!" he exclaimed. "Your house. House on fire!" "Oh, I see! Is that all?" she calmly asked. The man staggered back aghast. "Well" he weakly replied after a while, "that's all I think of at the moment."
    Mary Morrissey 3-12-'37
    Got from Wm Morrissey Age 47