Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was going home from Abbeyfeale fair with a horse which he had bought. When he was crossing the river beneath his own house a flood ran and the horse turned around and threw the man into the river. He was carried off with the flood. After six weeks his body was found near Fealesbridge. The place, where he was drowned, is ever since called An Poll Dubh.
    Sheehan's Bog got its name from an old Sheehan man, who lived there long ago. An O'Donnell man lives there now. But it is still called Sheehan's Bog. Long ago there were sheep drowned underneath my own house, and where they were drowned is called Poll na gCaorac.
    Hanna Horgan
    Mr John Horgan