School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Long ago a "luarachan" was believed to have visited this district. He was seen by a man by the name of Ned O'Connor Very late in the evening when he was going from the horses he had to pass a glen. As he was passing this spot he heard a noise of a hammer but he took no notice. On his way back the horses stood and he. noticed a little man sitting on the edge of the fence. He was dressed in a red cloak and on his head he wore a tall red hat. His trousers were white with spots and on his feet he wore little turned-up shoes. The horses ran when they saw him and Ned was thrown in they) glen. However he was not seen since but it was said that the trade he had was -shoe-making.
    Dermot O' Connor
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí