School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    inside in Tom Brown's pocket". With that Tom took it from his pocket and threw it away. The woman picked it up and went away. After that Tom never put a thing in his pocket with examining it first.
  2. Long ago the people had no doctors to cure their cuts and sores. They had their own remedies for cuts and diseases. For a cut they a cob-web For an open would a dogs lick. For a tooth ache they used soot and placed it on the sore tooth which would ease the pain very quickly. If they got a bone in the middle of a field they brought it home and rubbed it to the (wal) warts which cleared them away very quickly For a stye they rubbed their fasting spit to it for nine mornings. For a burn they used bread soda Long ago the young children got a disease called the thrush in the throat As a cure for this they kept a gander fasting for three days, then they put the gander's beak into the childs
    Terence O' Connor
    Brosna, Co. Kerry