School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shaves off it. He puts holes in the fellows and drives them into the spokes by means of malets. he hammers the fellows well until he has his wheel finished.Then he takes it to the blacksmith to put a band on it.It is taken back to the carpenter again to put a stock-band on it
  2. In this locality the most of the marriages take place during Shrove. The people say that certain days are unlucky and more days very lucky. Monday for Wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday not good at all. People do not get married during Lent or Advent as it is an unlucky time of the year to get married. Matches are often made around our district and they are usually made in November. The girl often takes money to the boy as dowry. Some people remember marriages taking place in houses. Before the marriages men used to go to the Church on horse back. Straw boys often come to the houses. Some of the straw boys do a lot of harm at the houses and for that reason they are not left into the houses. Wives often went riding on horse back with their husband
    Eddie Sheeran
    Brosna, Co. Kerry