School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    see the fish in the morning would be cured from any disease or sore he was suffering from. A story is told of Denis Murphy of Caph. This man was paralysed for years. His people one morning brought him to this well, he saw the fish and immediately he was cured.

St Moling's father was a Wexford chieftain. He married Neimhnet the daughter of our local chieftain who lived in the Moats. Where the present Church stands they had a little hut where this little boy got his first instruction in the truths of religion. Later on it is said that this man and his son removed up to Wexford and after that Moiling was made Bishop of Ferns.
    Terence O' Connor
    Catherine Lynch