Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0444, Leathanach 200e

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0444, Leathanach 200e

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many simple remedies used for curing of ailments Long ago in my district. Some of these as will be seen were very easily made but were nevertheless as an effective as most of our patent medicines of the present day. The following are some of the most important and useful:
    Cure for warts: Bury a piece of meat in manure. Leave it there for about a month. Then rake it up and rub it to the place where the warts are.
    Cure for toothache: The mixture here used was salt and soda and harrafin oil. The salt and soda were mixed together and then dampened in a drop of harrafin oil. This was then placed on the troublesome tooth. This was then found to be a good reliever of the pain and was used extensively.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen E. O Neill