Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort at Gortatlea, and an old man dreamt three times that there was money hidden in a certain spot there. A briar was supposed to be growing over it. He was told to dig for the treasure, but not to cut the briar. He took another old man with him. He began to dig at the spot where he was told in his dream. He was not long at it when a horse came galloping round and round. The deeper they were digging the nearer the horse was coming. In the excitement they cut the briar and immediately the horse stopped galloping.
    They dug deeper and deeper but got no treasure because they had cut the briar. At last they gave it up. When the old man went home he found that his only cow was in the oats, but never tested it and her two sides were clapped together. The following day he was passing by the fort and he got a stroke on the cap of his knee. It affected his shin bone and there it remained until the day he died. The treasure was placed there by the Danes.
    Maureen Phyllis Pollard
    An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí