Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used a good deal of yeast bread, Boxty bread, Potato Bread and oaten bread. Oaten bread was baked on a griddle. There was no such thing as wheaten bread or loaf bread in those days.They had no pan in those days either. The way they had for baking bread was to clean off the hearth well and then put a fire on it. When it was well warmed they took off the fire and cleaned it well again. Then they put down the cake and when one side was done they turned it and let the other side bake. They used different bread on different occasions. They used an oaten cake because it was very healthy. When there was going to be a station in a house they used yeast bread. Afterwards the farmers grew wheat and they made their own flour. When this flour was made into a cake the bread was black and it was not very healthy. After some time they got good machinery for grinding the wheat and the flour made white bread. They used always put something in the bread. They put indian meal, oatmeal or bran in the bread. They do not eat as much home made bread nowadays as they
    1. táirgí
    Nora Rafferty