School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There are a lot of birds in my district. The names of the birds are the swallow, the grouse, the robin, the snipe, the jack snipe, the curlew, the bog lark, the sky lark, the pigeon, the crane, the mock-trush, the crane, the seagull and the stares. The swallow builds her nest in a barn. The grouse builds her nest in a bog. The robin makes her nest in a hedge. The snipe builds in wet places. The jack-snipe builds her nest in a bog. The curlew builds her nest in a field. The bog-lark builds her nest in a bog. The sky-lark makes her nest in the meadow. The pigeon makes her nest in a wood. The crane makes her nest along a river. The mock-trush makes her nest in a tree. The stares makes their nest in the everun of a house. There are certain birds that show us signs of the weather. The names of these birds are the crane, the swallow, the jack snipe, the curlew and the seagull. When the crane flies over the river there will be rain. If the swallow flies low i Summer expect rain. If the jack-snipe whistles in Summer there will be rain. If the curlew is to be heard whistling loud she is crying for rain. When the seagull rests on a cock of hay there is going to be rain. If boys rob birds nests or breathe on the eggs the birds would leave the nest. There is a nice story connected with the robin. When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the robin came and made an effort to pull the nails
    Nora Rafferty
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Shligigh