School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sixty years ago there was a woman drowned in this river. One dark stormy night she was going to a neighbours house and she was walking along the edge of the river when she fell in and was drowned. There is a stream call the "Big Stream" flowing from Everlawn bog to the "Abhainn beag". This stream flows through the townland. It is a very big stream.
  2. The name of my district is Carn. That name was got from a big heap of stones. This heap is to be seen in Thomas Grady's field. There are ten houses in my district. McDonagh is the most common family. There are three families of McDonaghs in the district. There are people living there. Mrs. Cryan, Carn, Gurteen, Co. Sligo is over 80 years. She can spea a little Irish but an tell no stories in Irish. Tom Dowd, Knocknaska, Gurteen, Co. Sligo is a
    Mary Mc Donagh
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo