School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. The Ard-Lee road is more than two hundred years old. This was made by a relief grant and the rate of wages was one penny and two pence a day. There are a lot of by-roads leading to the houses. These old roads were made years ago. Every old road has got a name of its own. There is a road leading from the road going to Ballymote and it is called the "Old Road". It is called that name because it is very old. the people go that way to a fair in Ballymote because no motors ever run on that road because it is too narrow.
    Collected by: Joseph McDonagh Drumdeeven
    Heard from his father Henry McDonagh Drumdeeven
        1. public infrastructure
    Joseph Mc Donagh
    Drumdiveen, Co. Sligo
    Henry Mc Donagh
  2. There is a road in Killavil called the Rinn road. It leads from the Killavil main road to the ballally by the church. It is very old. It is