School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There are a lot of holy wells in this part of the country. There are a few wells where rounds are preformed and there are some wells where there are not. There is a holy well in Kilturra. At first there were rounds preformed at this well. After a time there was no care taken to it and the people stopped visiting it. This well is called St. Attracta’s well. It is said that the soldiers were after her to kill her. She was tired running and she rested there. She disappeared out of their sight. Then this well sprung up. It is near the graveyard in Miss Irwins field.
    There was a family named Cooke’s living near the well. The servant was supposed to have the dinner early. She went to the holy well for water to boil the potatoes. She put the water down to boil and it did not. It was as cold first as it was then. There is a river flowing by the well. At the entrance gate of the well there is a big stone, with writing on it. It is in memory of the Mr Cooke. In the centre of this stone there is a large stone. It is said that in the Penal times the Chalice, Communions, wine and other sacred vessels were hidden
    Kathleen Davey
    An Roinn, Co. Shligigh