School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. When my grand uncle Michael Cawley of Moygara wasin the prime of his life. He carried 12 cwts of wool to the streets of Boyle on his back. There was never seen such a sight and every person who was at the fair was after him cheering him till they were hoarse. This happened about thirty years ago. Michael is alive and enjoying the best of health. He has celebrated his 79th birthday.
    Collected by: Kathleen Cryan
    Ougham
    Heard from her father John P. Cryan
    Kathleen Cryan
    Ócham, Co. Shligigh
    John P. Cryan
    Ócham, Co. Shligigh
  2. Puck Farrell Cuilmore carried 1/2 ton of sand for a bet. He could bend a crowbar across his knees. He stood about six foot high. The 1/2 ton of sand was placed in a sack. The sack was made from tow-flax and woven by the local weavers. He died about 4 years ago. He was aged about 90 years. He could break two horseshoes with ease.
    Collected by: Sean Conlon, Heard from Pat Marren , Kilshalvey