Scoil: Airgneach Uachtarach (uimhir rolla 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this Parish. Their names are St James' well and Elieve's well. Elieve's well is nearest to us it is situated in the townland of Rover. St James well is situated in the townland of Carrowmore. People visit St James' well in the month of August and Elieve's well is visited in the months of August and September. Rounds are made and prayers are said at them. At Elieves' well you first kneel at the tombstine, at the well, and in the little cell.
    Elieve had a brother called Lossar who had a well near Keadue. Elieve was first at Keadue and Lossar at Rover. Elieve changed with Lossar as he thought it too lonely for Lossar to be alone in the mountain. Elieve also liked to be away from all disturbances with the angles. He discovered a well in Rover to quench his thirst. Elieve died at this well and was buried as he had requested. People were cured at this well.
    Elieve 's well is supposed to be pointed out for
    Elizabeth Daly