School: Airgneach Uachtarach (roll number 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

1. In this neighbourhood there is a place named Dún. In Dún there is a fairy fort. It is commonly believed that a treasure lies hidden about that fort. Different people have tried to dig it up but none succeeded as far as I know.
    Recently an attempt was made to dig it up. About twelve months ago a man made an attempt to discover it. As he was about to do so a fairy appeared to him. She told him if he touched it something terrible would happen to him. He got very frightened and ran away.
    Some people say that it was placed there by old heroes who lie buried there. They were afraid that the Tuatha De Dannan's would rob them of their treasure and they buried it underground. The hidden treasure is supposed to consist of gold. Lights are often seen on Dún especially at night. There are old flags and stones over the heroes and letters in Ogham are written on them.
    Norrie Cullen
    Mrs Cullen