School: Airgneach Uachtarach (roll number 7348)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Ruairc

1. Whooping Cough This disease may be cured by going out under a young ass foal, or by drinking ferret's leavings. It is also cured by going through a big brown scapular three times in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    Ringworm The seventh son or daughter can cure this by rubbing their hand to the sore. At the birth of the seventh son or daughter a worm is put in the child's hand and if the worm dies in the hand the child has the cure of the ringworm.
    Burn This may be cured by mixing unsalted butter and the root of a daisy and the skin off a boretree together and by rubbing it to the sore
    Boils By putting a poultice of soap and sugar on the boil.
    Foul mouth A person who never saw their father has this cure. It is done by blowing three times into the ailing person's mouth.
    Mumps If a man marries a woman of his own name their first child has this cure by. This is cured by putting a halter on the ailing person and then leading
    Elizabeth Daly
    Glen, Co. Sligo