School: Airgneach Uachtarach (roll number 7348)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Ruairc

the person to a river and giving him a mouthful of water.
    Rheumatism This is cured by creeping out three times under an arch at St. Lorsars Well near Keadue saying certain prayers while doing so.
    Warts To rub the water out of a hole in the stone on the wart; but it will not be cured if you go in search of the stone.
    Sty on the Eye By making the sign of the cross nine times on the sore eye with nine thorns off a gooseberry bush.
    Moat in the Eye Hold a cup of water under the eye in which the moat is and saying some prayers while doing so and the person who cures i can see the moat in the cup.
    Elizabeth Daly
    Glen, Co. Sligo