Scoil: Airgneach Uachtarach (uimhir rolla 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was believed that fairies had power to carry people away. I heard of one man who was taken away by the fairies. This certain man lived in the Parish of Geevagh and his name was Brian Mullany.
    He was going on business one day when he met a troup of horse-men. They asked him if he would join them and he said he would. They put him riding on a white horse which they made out of a rush. These horsemen never stopped till they arrived in Co. Mayo.
    They went to a house where a wedding-feast was being held. Before they went in they told Mullany to say nothing. They went up on the rafters in this house. They could hear the people in the wedding-house dancing under them. The fairies wanted to bring the bride with them and they could not bring her unless they had some human person with them. It is an old superstition that if you
    Elizabeth Daly
    John Joe Doherty