Scoil: Airgneach Uachtarach (uimhir rolla 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was the custom for the tailors to go around from house to house. When a person wanted to get a suit made the tailor would stay in the house until the suit was finished. Once there was a tailor going from Drumkeeran to a fair in Ballyfarnon.
    He passed a place called Dún. As he was passing he saw a small house and a number of little men inside. One of them asked him where was he going. He said he was going to the fair. They said they were going also and that he was too early. They asked him to wait for them and as he was afraid to refuse he went in.
    They gave him a good meal and after a short time they were ready to leave. As they were leaving he noticed that each of them rubbed their eyes with water. He did likewise but he only rubbed one fearing it might blind him. They started on their journey and when they reached Ballyfarnon they told him not to go
    Dettie O' Rourke
    Tinte, Co. Liatroma