School: Airgneach Uachtarach (roll number 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

1. In this district marriages mostly take place during Shrove. Locally Shroce is known as Seraft and it occurs between Advent and Ash Wednesday. Sometimes marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday but not always. The month of May is regarded as an unlucky month for marriages. It is lucky to get married in Shrove. Matches are made in my district. Money is given as a fortune. Cattle are sometimes given instead of money. No one in this locality remembers the priest coming to the house to marry the people. A wedding feast is usually held in the bride's house. Strawboys pay friendly visits to the wedding house. They have straw hats and sometimes straw capes made of plaited straw. They disguise themselves in ladies' clothes. They always ask leave to come in and are kkindly received. before they come to the house they select two of the crowd as Captain and Sergeant and all the others must obey their orders. They ask the bride and groom to dance and
    Norrie Cullen