School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (continued from previous page)
    bog. Flax was a very useful crop for the farmers of the country. Only for it there would be no linen in the country.
    The flax had to be kept under water for one month, and it had to be tied in bundles and put under the water before fit for use.
    Then it was taken up and put into stooks for anothe rmonth to dry, and when dry it was taken into he house and all the women of the districk was invited to skucth the flax with their skucthing handles and then it was carved and the women spun it with their spinning.
    They sent it to the weaver to be weaved into wool or linen or any thing they wanted it to be weaved into.
    Sarah Anderson
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh