Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumped out from the grinding stone and put her under it. In the morning the man got up and was wondering where the servant girl was gone and went out looking for her. The woman said, "I bet she has the bag of gold with her." The woman looked up the chimney "she has". The man got his coat and stick. He was going going till he found a cow. "bow o' mine, cow o' thine, did you see the fair lady mine with the wig with the wag, with the long leather bag, that stole all the gold and silver that ever I had." "She's gone before you, she's gone before you." He was going going till he met an ox. "Ox o' mine, ox o' thine did you see the fair lady mine, with the wig, with the wag, with the long leather bag That stole all the gold and silver, that ever I had." "She's gone before you, she's gone before you." He was going going till he met a grinding stone. "Grindstone o' mine, grindstone o' thine, did you see the fair lady mine, with the wig with the wag, with the long leather bag that stole all the gold and silver, that ever I had."Turn me" said the grindstone "and you'll find her there." He turned the grindstone and found her there and put her into jail till her bones rotted.
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Vera M. Jennings