Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. Cures. (Common in district.)
    Ringworm:-
    (i) This is cured by washing the sore in “mearing water” i.e. where two counties meet. The washing should be done before sunrise on Mondays and Thursdays.
    (ii) Ringworm is cured by the seventh son rubbing his hand on it. (The 7th son to have the real cure should have nine couples of white worms put in his hand, they should be brought round the house nine times and put under & over a cow nine times).
    (iii) Ringworm is supposed to be cured by its being rubbed by the hand of a dead man, i.e. the hand of a corpse over board. A family in this district have such a hand in their possession for use.
    Wildfire:-
    (i) Cured by rubbing a sovereign on it.