Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family in the Lower Rosses of the name Killerlane. After the battle of Cuil Dreimhne St Columcill was very tired so he came across the Back Strand to the Lower Rosses he went into Killerlanes house. they gave him food to eat and cleaned the blood off his hands. When he was going he said that he had no money to give them, but he gave them his shoe and told them it would cure man and beast every morning. 18 1/2 was found in the shoe. One man came and asked the lend of the shoe and they gave it to him, but he never brought it back. The shoe will not cure anyone unless it is in the hands of the Killerlanes.
    Written by,
    E. Gillan