Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday evening a man came into(a) the town he was to stay in the town that night for to start work in the morning. He went to bed early that night and at about twelve o'clock he was lying awake when he heard the door open. He did not say anything because he thought that it was man of the house up to see if he was all right. The man came up to the bed and put his hand on his feet and walked out again. In the morninig he asked the man of the hous was he up in the room last night. the man said he was not. So the man went out to work and said no more about it. That night he came home and slept in the same room and heard nothing. About a month afterwards a sister of the woman came to vist her. it turned out to be very wet so the woman could not get home. The man said he would give her his room for the night and he would sleep in the opposite house. In the morning he went over to breakfast, and was sitting at the table when the other
    Paddy Bruen
    Mrs Reddy