Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. On May Eve all the people of my district gather a big bunch of Mayflowers and throw them up on the house. They also tie a bunch on a stick and put them over the cow's byre.
    2. In my district the day before "Ash Wednesday", is called "Shrove Tuesday:. On the following night the woman of the house makes a number of pancakes and they all have a great night. It is called "Pancake Night".
    3. St. Martin's Day occurs each year on the 11th Nov. In every house that day a cock is killed and it's blood sprinkled round the four corners of the house.
    4. On Easter Sunday the people of Ireland eat a number of eggs.
    5. Halloween is the night before the 1st of Nov. It is a night of sport and feasting. The children play a number of tricks and everyone enjoys a great supper. Fairies are out on that night also.
    6. It is the custom of the Irish people to wear a shamrock on St. Patrick's Day which occurs on March
    Gerty Currid
    Ceann an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh