Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forth in my district-Drumcliffe-and another in Dun Eirne. Both are in full view of each other. The Drumcliffe forth is square, and Dun Eirne forth is round. There was an entrance hole in it once, but through time it filled up with clay and stones.
    Long ago my daddy told me that there was a man cutting a tree in the forth. He had a hatchet and a saw with him. He went to his dinner leaving both beside the forth, and when he returned, the saw was covered with blood. It is believed that you should never interfere with trees in a forth- for if you do- The "Good People" well be revenged on you in some way, which you won't like.
    I heard that on Hallow Eve Night fairies dance round the forths. Often lights are seen and Crying heard too. It is believed that long ago, great chieftains built castles in these forths, and built high walls to keep thieves out. Caves were also built in them, but through time they fell in.
    People whose land is near forths never plough the land because they are afraid of the fairies. It is said that if you go into a forth at a certain time of the day and pluck
    Mary Cunningham