Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds of my district are the common birds we see every day. The crow, blackbird, thrush, robin, starling, and the magpie. very often a Crane is seen over Drumcliffe river He is the fishers' enemy.
    The crow builds his nest on top of a high tree in safety. It is remarked that the Crow will not build on a Sunday. The crow lays black eggs and hatches them Every bird hatches on her eggs for three weeks.
    The blackbird and thrush build in the hedges, the former lays blue eggs, and the latter spotted blue eggs.
    The robin builds in a bank, and lays white spotted eggs. The Robin got two red breast because he stood beneath the Cross of Christ
    The magpie is a robber. He goes round eating other birds' eggs. The cuckoo and the Swallow go to warm countries when winter comes.
    There was an old house in Drumcliffe one time and when the owner was knocking it down he came on a host of swallows fast asleep. It was said that they were not able to migrate with the older birds and so had to remain behind.
    Swallows flying low is a sign of bad weather; when they fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    When Sea Gulls come on land, weather promises bad, but if the stay on the Sea it will be good.