Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the king's daughter coming. Then he ordered the man that could hear the grass growing and the water running to listen. "Oh" he said he is asleep" along the road I hear him snoring". Then the man that was winning the oats with the sheaf in his nostril and every mile the king's daughter came he would blow her back three and all the water was blown out of the can. He ordered the man with the gun to go to work and he went up on a ditch. "Oh I see him with a jaw bone of an ass under his head and an empty can beside him. He took his aim and shot the jaw bone out from under his head and up he got and took the can and off to the well. The man that was blowing blew all the water out of the lady's can and she had to return to the well and the fellow met her coming back of him, and he had great odds on her and he had landed hours before her and the young man won the king's daughter and they lived happy ever afterwards.
    Obtained from my father
    Robert Wynne