Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a monastery at Achony in County Sligo in which lived monks. Finian was one of the monks but the others thought he was not as clever as themselves. One stormy night they sent him to the well for water a long distance away. In a few minutes he was back with the water. The other monks knew he could not have been to the well and back in such a short time so they went out to see, and what did the see the well had come meeting Finian and to this day it has been called St. Finian's well, for Finian became a Saint later.
    Stations are performed there on the 15th of August.
    Brigid M. Mc Intyre