School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a king in the west of Ireland who had a beautiful daughter, and no man would get her only the man who would pass her out in bringing a can of water from a special well. This young man set out one morning and said he would try and win the king’s daughter. He did not travel far when he met a young man running after a hare with one leg tied up. He shouted “Loose the other leg and you will catch him quicker” “O!” he said “I would have no fun I would catch him too quickly” You are the man I want come along with me I am going to win the king’s daughter.” They did not go far when they met a man “winning” oats with a sheaf of straw in one nostril and he blowing with the other. He said to him. “Take out the sheaf and you will win the oats better. “Oh” he said I would blow the oats away. “You are the man I want come along with me. I am going to win the king’s daughter.” They continued on until they met the third man lying on the bring of a river. The asked him what he was doing there. He said
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Philomena Wynne