Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Dan O'Connell there lived a farmer who used to rear pigs and when they would be big enough for selling he would bring them over to England to sell them.
    One day he walking down the streets of London driving five pigs when a voice called him. He looked around him and who was speaking to him but a man who was owner of a tobbacco shop. He asked the farmer to sell him the first pig and the last one. He said that he would and they made the bargain and when he was paying him he told him to drive them into his yard. The farmer said "Oh but you have only bought two of them." The other man said I bought all the pigs from the first to the last one and so he took the five pigs for the price of two. The poor disappointed farmer returned to his home near Dublin and went in to Daniel O'Connell for an advice. He related the story to Daniel and Daniel told him to go into the Hospital and get his big toe on his
    Nellie Sweeney
    Ballyglass, Co. Sligo