School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. How Muckelty got its name
    In the year if 1882 a traveller was going on a journey in a bus. As he was passing he saw a mountain each side of him. Knocknashee was at his right side and Muckelty at his left. There was an old man sitting beside him and he asked him how Muckelty got its name and the man told him he would tell him.
    Long, long, ago, there lived in Achonry a witch, and she had a pig that would follow her about from place to place like a dog. She fed him every day and never forgot to him a bit except one day she got ill and she was obliged to stay in bed for a few days until she got better. During those few days the pig got nothing to eat and he was mad. When the Witch got better she went out to clean the pig's sty with a graip. As she was cleaning
    Nancy Ó Grady
    Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh