Scoil: Tubbercurry (B.) (uimhir rolla 15574)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hands behind their backs and call "queenie" The player who tossed the ball then tunes around and tries to guess which player has the ball. If he succeeds in guessing he tosses the ball again, but if he fails the player who caught the ball tosses it. "Lurabog "Laurabog" and rhyme said in playing it was supplied by P. McDonagh N.J. Tubbercurry B.N.S. Co Sligo. Learned from his father who is now 85 years old. Not played in the district now. Other games supplied by children of school as some of those now played by themselves.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    P. Mc Donagh