Scoil: Tubbercurry (B.) (uimhir rolla 15574)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the next player on whom twenty one falls is to shoot second. The same player keeps counting until all the players have been given shooting positions. Then a line is drawn about six feet from the. The first player to shoot stands behind the line with one knee on the ground. If he knocks any marble or marbles out of the ring he may keep them. The shooting is done by playing the nail of the thumb against the first finger. Then a crock is placed against the nail of the thumb and is propelled along the ground.
    Queenie
    Queenie is another outdoor game, played in dry, warm, summer weather. Any number of players may take part. It is played with a ball. One player is chosen to toss the ball. He stands with his back to the other players and tosses it. Then all the other players run for the ball. When the ball is caught by somebody, all the players put their
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    P. Mc Donagh