Scoil: Tubbercurry (B.) (uimhir rolla 15574)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. Hunting
    Snare The snare is usually used for catching rabbits and hares. The snare is made of copper wire and a slender stick. First a loop is made at one end of the wire and the other end is attached to the stick. It is usually placed at the mouth of a rabbit burrow or on a rabbit or hare pass. When the rabbit or hare is passing, his body will be held there until the hunter comes along.
    Pit
    This method is usually practised in the bogs. A large round hole about four feet deep and eighteen inches in diameter is made. It is filled with water and covered over with light twigs and heather. When the hare runs across the hole the twigs will break and it will get drowned.
    The Ferret
    First of all a ferret was procured. It was muzzed with strong cord and put into the burrow. The hunter will put a net at the mouth. The rabbits will run out before the ferret and
    Mr P. Mc Donagh