Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman and she used to go to mass and recieve communion every morning. This day she said she would try a plan to see how many good masses would she hear. At the beginning of the year she put put a pea in a box and she continued this for the whole year round. She met her neighbour every morning on her way to mass and they were talking about their neighbours. But this morning she did not meet her atall. At the end of the year she looked in the box and there was only one pea in the box, so that showed that she heard only one good mass in the year.
    Thomas Thoye
    88
    Lios na Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
  2. There lived a very religious old woman at the place where St Fearnan lived and died. She had a baby boy that was not able to walk. She got up one morning before the sun rose to do a station for her little boy to get the walk When she was half way through the station she saw cattle in a field of oats so she left to put them out. She went back to finish her station. When she went home her son was improved but if she did not leave off from her station it would be a complete cure.