Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people in our district used to keep the wool and weave it with a spinning wheel and make woolen thread out of it. There are not many spinning wheels in our district now. The people used to make all their own candles out of rushes and steep them in greace. They used to make starch out of potatoes by grating them and putting water on them until it would come clear off them. They used to make Pardoga - for putting out top - dressing with and they were made of rods. They used to open the bottoms of them and let out the manure. Alot of people make baskets and creels and mats for asses straddles. The people make hay ropes and straw ropes themselves out of hay and straw.